Download PassLeader New Citrix 1Y0-253 Exam Dumps for Free in VCE and PDF (Question 46 – Question 60)

1Y0-253 Dumps 1Y0-253 Exam Questions 1Y0-253 PDF Dumps 1Y0-253 VCE Dumps Citrix Networking Certification

PassLeader just published the NEWEST Citrix 1Y0-253 exam dumps! You can get both 1Y0-253 VCE dumps and 1Y0-253 PDF dumps from PassLeader, both VCE and PDF dumps contain the NEWEST 1Y0-253 exam questions, which will ensure your 1Y0-253 exam 100% passing! Welcome to download the valid PassLeader 1Y0-253 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeaderhttps://www.passleader.com/1y0-253.html (197 Q&As Dumps)

And, you can preview the PassLeader 1Y0-253 dumps onlinehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMTJwWnpVejRrOFE

QUESTION 46
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator is upgrading a high availability pair to NetScaler 10.5. After upgrading the secondary appliance, the administrator forces a failover to test the new firmware, but the show ha node command shows the sync state and propagation as disabled. Why are the settings showing as disabled?

A.    The appliances did NOT properly failover.
B.    The NSIPs are no longer able to communicate.
C.    The settings are automatically disabled until the other appliance is upgraded.
D.    The upgrade process failed to run to completion on the secondary appliance.

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
An administrator created a service for a Web Interface server that is encrypted by an SSL certificate. Which command should the administrator run at the command-line interface to create a monitor that will check the Web Interface by logging on to it with a test user’s credentials?

A.    add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath “/Citrix/XenApp”
– userName user -domain DomainName -password [email protected] -encrypted
B.    add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath “/Citrix/XenApp”
– userName user -domain DomainName -password [email protected] -secure YES
C.    add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath “/Citrix/XenApp”
– userName user -domain DomainName -password [email protected] -destPort 443
D.    add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath “/Citrix/XenApp”
– userName user -domain DomainName -password [email protected] -encrypted -secure YES

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Scenario:
An administrator configured a NetScaler Gateway session policy named spol_ICAP. The administrator needs to bind the policy to ensure that it is evaluated only when users of the ICAP security group log on to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server named vsrv_AGEE. Which command should the administrator run at the command-line interface to meet the needs of the scenario?

A.    bind vpn vserver vsrv_AGEE ICAP
B.    bind aaa group ICAP -policy spol_ICAP
C.    bind aaa group ICAP -policy spol_ICAP -global OFF
D.    bind vpn vserver vsrv_AGEE -policy spol_ICAP -priority 1

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
An administrator plans to use only Citrix Receiver for XenDesktop remote access through a NetScaler Gateway device. Which type of policy should the administrator configure to meet this requirement?

A.    Session
B.    Authentication
C.    Clientless access
D.    Pre-authentication

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
Which configuration option should an administrator select to pass users’ credentials to a file share in a NetScaler Gateway environment?

A.    Local LAN-Access
B.    Single sign-on to a domain
C.    Single sign-on with Windows
D.    Single sign-on to Web applications

Answer: C

QUESTION 51
Scenario:
An administrator has an existing SSL certificate that is installed and used on a Microsoft Windows IIS server. The administrator exported the certificate, including the private key, to a PFX file and now wants to use that certificate for SSL Offloading on NetScaler. Which two methods could the administrator use to import the certificate on NetScaler? (Choose two.)

A.    Import PKCS#12.
B.    Change advanced SSL settings.
C.    Use the Server Certificate Wizard.
D.    Convert the certificate to PEM format.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 52
Scenario:
An administrator configured link load balancing to balance outbound traffic between two Internet Service Providers. When testing the configuration, the administrator notices NetScaler is unable to connect to any external addresses. Which mode should the administrator verify is enabled?

A.    Layer 3
B.    Layer 2
C.    Use Subnet IP
D.    Use Source IP

Answer: C

QUESTION 53
Scenario:
After a restart of a single NetScaler, users complain that the logon page has changed. An administrator plans to verify that a startup script exists and contains the necessary command. Where can the administrator find the startup script?

A.    /etc
B.    /dev
C.    /nsconfig
D.    /netscaler

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
Scenario:
An administrator plans to implement NetScaler to load balance Web Interface traffic. The Web Interface servers are using standard non-secure ports. Company policy states that all external traffic must be secure. The administrator has added the servers for the Web Interface under Load Balancing. In order to load balance the Web Interface traffic and comply with company policy, the administrator should add services for ____ and create an ____. (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)

A.    SSL; SSL virtual server
B.    SSL; HTTP virtual server
C.    HTTP; SSL virtual server
D.    HTTP; HTTP virtual server

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
An administrator needs to prevent a single point of failure for the Secure Ticket Authority servers configured on NetScaler Gateway. Which method could the administrator use to accomplish this?

A.    Create a DNS round robin for the Secure Ticket Authority servers.
B.    Add Secure Ticket Authority servers individually to the virtual server.
C.    Create a virtual server to load balance the Secure Ticket Authority servers.
D.    Configure Windows Network Load Balancing for the Secure Ticket Authority servers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
Scenario:
An administrator needs to configure secure remote access and load balancing on NetScaler for a XenDesktop implementation. The XenDesktop environment has two Desktop Delivery Controllers (DDCs) and two Web Interface servers. Which action must the administrator take to configure the Secure Ticket Authority in NetScaler Gateway?

A.    Bind individual DDCs as Secure Ticket Authorities on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
B.    Bind individual Web Interface servers as Secure Ticket Authorities on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
C.    Configure a load balancing virtual server for the DDC servers and configure the load balanced Secure Ticket Authority on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
D.    Configure a load balancing virtual server for the Web Interface servers and configure the load balanced Web Interface virtual server as the Secure Ticket Authority for the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
Which protocol could an administrator apply with rate-based monitor?

A.    FTP
B.    ARP
C.    DNS
D.    HTTPS

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
Scenario:
After an infrastructure service review, an administrator needs to improve the availability of core Web applications for customers. The administrator needs to place two recently purchased NetScalers in two different datacenters on two different subnets. Which two options could the administrator configure for the two NetScaler devices? (Choose two.)

A.    GSLB
B.    VRRP
C.    Cluster
D.    Virtual MAC address
E.    High availability INC pair

Answer: AE

QUESTION 59
Scenario:
An administrator must implement NetScaler Gateway. The solution must allow users to be able to change their Active Directory password from the NetScaler Gateway logon page. Which two actions must the administrator perform to meet the requirements of this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.    Configure LDAP authentication.
B.    Configure LDAPS authentication.
C.    Add a RADIUS authentication server.
D.    Enable the ‘Allow password change’ option for the LDAP authentication server.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 60
Scenario:
An administrator needs to configure a NetScaler to provide access to users on an Exchange platform. The users will only use the IMAP4 protocol. Which three features should the administrator configure for this scenario? (Choose three.)

A.    SSL Offload
B.    Compression
C.    Load balancing
D.    Health monitoring
E.    Integrated caching
F.    Route health injection

Answer: ACD


Now, try the PassLeader 1Y0-253 dumps for 100% passing your 1Y0-253 examhttps://www.passleader.com/1y0-253.html (197 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

And, preview the PassLeader 1Y0-253 dumps onlinehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMTJwWnpVejRrOFE

Good Luck!