[9-Oct-2020] New PassLeader 1Y0-403 Dumps With VCE And PDF (New Questions)

1Y0-403 Dumps 1Y0-403 Exam Questions 1Y0-403 PDF Dumps 1Y0-403 VCE Dumps Citrix App and Desktop Virtualization Certification

PassLeader just published the NEWEST Citrix 1Y0-403 exam dumps! You can get both 1Y0-403 VCE dumps and 1Y0-403 PDF dumps from PassLeader, both VCE and PDF dumps contain the NEWEST 1Y0-403 exam questions, which will ensure your 1Y0-403 exam 100% passing! Welcome to download the valid PassLeader 1Y0-403 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeaderhttps://www.passleader.com/1y0-403.html (75 Q&As Dumps)

And, you can preview the PassLeader 1Y0-403 dumps onlinehttps://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1kmYPShsqfukV6fZxu3nrgrqQG8v6cjC3

NEW QUESTION 1
A Citrix Architect needs to enable the security of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) by evaluating the ‘Enable-VdaSSL.ps1 -Enable’ script. Which supported SSL protocol version is least secure when using the default settings of the script?

A.    TLS 1.0
B.    SSL 3.0
C.    TLS 1.2
D.    TLS 1.1
E.    SSL 1.0
F.    SSL 2.0

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/secure/tls.html

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario:
Engineers at a new company developed their product and infrastructure in Microsoft Azure. The engineers have reached out to a Citrix Architect to help design an Azure infrastructure to support publishing applications using the Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops service. Costs need to be kept to a minimum. Which Azure virtual machine (VM) series provides the lowest cost per user while also providing good performance?

A.    A-series
B.    B-series
C.    H-series
D.    D-series

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/reference-architectures/virtual-apps-and-desktops-azure.html

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario:
A large retail environment includes a StoreFront server group with 2 servers, each with 2 vCPUs and 4 GB of RAM. The server group handles about 25,000 user connections per hour, with the majority of users accessing the environment using the Citrix Workspace app. Workspace Control has been disabled for the environment. A Citrix Architect learns that the company will soon merge with another retail chain. The Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment must double its capacity, and the StoreFront server group is expected to handle about 40,000 user connections per hour. What should the architect do to meet the expected load while maintaining high availability with optimal resource allocation for the StoreFront component?

A.    Allocate an additional 2 vCPUs to each existing StoreFront server.
B.    Enable Workspace Control for all StoreFront stores.
C.    Allocate an additional 2 GB of RAM to each existing StoreFront server.
D.    Train users to begin accessing the environment using Citrix Workspace app for Web site.
E.    Use the least connection method for load-balancing on Citrix ADC.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/reference-architectures/virtual-apps-and-desktops-service.html

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing and implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. During the kickoff meeting, management advised that their main business driver is to increase user flexibility for internal and mobile employees. Which two design decisions should the architect make based on the listed business drivers? (Choose two.)

A.    Implement a company-wide bring-your-own device (BYOD) initiative.
B.    Implement Citrix Files for internal and external collaboration and filesharing.
C.    Enhance security settings on internal network hardware and firewalls.
D.    Locate user workstations close to the application servers and corporate data.
E.    Segment the company network and related functionalities.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a new infrastructure that will use Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops to deploy applications in New York, Chicago and Seattle data centers. All 3 data centers will be active simultaneously. Which feature should the architect recommend to connect the remote users to the closest or best- performing data center?

A.    Global Server Load Balancing
B.    StoreFront Resource Aggregation
C.    Zone Preference and Failover
D.    Optimal Gateway Routing

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/03/29/xendesktop-gslb-dr-everything-you-think-you-know-is-probably-wrong/

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Two Control Layer security requirements have been identified:
– Secure XML traffic between StoreFront and the Delivery Controller using SSL.
– Secure Ticket Authority (STA) traffic must be protected with SSL.
Which three tools can the architect use to ensure that all security requirements are met? (Choose three.)

A.    Citrix Studio console
B.    Internet Information Services (IIS)
C.    Citrix Director console
D.    Citrix StoreFront console
E.    ‘NETSH’ command line

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is developing a Citrix Provisioning (PVS) design for a healthcare organization. The initial design places all PVS farm components in the primary data center of the organization. The customer asks if the vDisk can be streamed from PVS servers in the primary data center to target devices located in a secondary data center in another region, while still maintaining good performance. The data centers are connected with a 10 GB link with approximately 20ms of latency. The architect recommends against the organization pursuing this approach. Which statement is a relevant reason for this recommendation?

A.    This configuration would introduce excessive latency in streaming traffic.
B.    This configuration does NOT provide sufficient connectivity between PVS servers and the farm database.
C.    This configuration prevents the Subnet Affinity feature from being implemented.
D.    This configuration does NOT provide sufficient bandwidth for streaming traffic.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX220651

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect needs to manage the disaster recovery (DR) process for a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The environment currently consists of an active data center typically accessed by users, and a DR data center used in the event that a disaster impacts the primary data center. Each data center hosts a separate Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site. The overall environment has been designed to actively replicate user data and application data from the primary data center to the DR data center using Microsoft Distributed File System Replication (DFSR). Management has made it a priority to minimize the loss of data when failing over between data centers. The primary data center suffers an outage that affects multiple components. As a result, management decides to fail over to the DR data center. The architect has blocked access to the primary data center to prevent new attempts to connect to its Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site. Which two actions must the architect perform to meet company priorities before enabling access to the DR data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Drain existing sessions from the primary data center.
B.    Complete data replication from the primary data center to the DR data center.
C.    Replicate the Site’s SQL database backups to the DR data center.
D.    Evaluate the condition of the Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment in the primary data center.
E.    Transport backup data repositories to the DR data center.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The design will require 2 different StoreFront stores share a subscription datastore, and 2 corresponding Citrix Workspace app for Web sites. The solution should remain supported by Citrix. The architect has already installed StoreFront on a server. How can the architect achieve the desired design while keeping cost and maintenance requirements to a minimum?

A.    Point 1 store to the subscription service endpoint of the other store.
B.    Deploy a separate virtual server, install StoreFront on the new virtual server, and update the web.config file.
C.    Make the web.config files of both stores identical.
D.    Point 1 store to the Citrix Credential Wallet Service endpoint of the other store.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A Citrix Architect is designing the Access Layer for a company that supports active-active mode for Citrix Gateway, as well as an on-premises, two-factor authentication solution. Which feature supports this requirement?

A.    Citrix ADC Standard edition or higher
B.    Citrix ADC Cluster
C.    High-availability pair
D.    Citrix Gateway Service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Citrix Provisioning (PVS) has been selected for image management. The PVS vDisk store requires high fault tolerance and the ability to support dual drive failure. Which RAID level could the architect use for the PVS vDisk store?

A.    RAID 5
B.    RAID 6
C.    RAID 0
D.    RAID 1

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/citrix-vdi-best-practices/design/design-userlayer5.html

NEW QUESTION 12
What are three things a Citrix Architect should when using thin clones with Machine Creation Services (MCS)? (Choose three.)

A.    Storage and virtual machine (VM) migration may be more complex when compared to full clones.
B.    Provisioning speed is slower when compared to full clones.
C.    Storage fragmentation may occur over time.
D.    Storage space should be closely monitored.
E.    Higher storage space is required when compared to full clones.

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario:
An automobile manufacturer in Germany has deployed a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops solution for its employees using Citrix Cloud and uses a resource location in Germany. Recently, they acquired an automobile manufacturer in Japan. Since then, users from Japan have reported issues regarding slowness and degraded performance of the application hosted in the German resource location. How can a Citrix Architect improve the performance of the application for users in Japan?

A.    Implement Optimal Gateway Routing within the existing resource location.
B.    Create a new Site for Japan within Germany’s resource location.
C.    Provision new resources in Japan’s resource location.
D.    Implement Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB).

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect’s objective is to create a configuration to automatically reroute network traffic to the second NIC within the bond. The goal is to avoid a loss of productivity should the primary Citrix Hypervisor host NIC fail. Each hypervisor currently consists of a single, active 10 GB NIC and a second, dormant 1 GB NIC. Which two network interface configurations should the architect implement? (Choose two.)

A.    Active-passive (LACP)
B.    Active-active (SLB)
C.    NIC teaming-bonding
D.    Active-active (LACP)

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xencenter/current-release/hosts-network.html

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario:
A Citrix Architect is designing a Citrix Virtual Desktops environment. The Graphic Designers Group uses graphic-intensive applications. Graphic designers will be provided with a Windows 10-hosted assigned desktop, with NVIDIA graphics hardware acceleration. HDX 3D Pro mode was selected during the installation of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA). What is the maximum number of monitors supported for the Graphic Designers Group?

A.    4
B.    1
C.    2
D.    8

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131385

NEW QUESTION 16
……


Now, try the PassLeader 1Y0-403 dumps for 100% passing your 1Y0-403 examhttps://www.passleader.com/1y0-403.html (75 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

And, preview the PassLeader 1Y0-403 dumps onlinehttps://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1kmYPShsqfukV6fZxu3nrgrqQG8v6cjC3

Good Luck!