Download PassLeader New Citrix 1Y0-240 Exam Dumps for Free in VCE and PDF (Question 136 – Question 150)

1Y0-240 Dumps 1Y0-240 Exam Questions 1Y0-240 PDF Dumps 1Y0-240 VCE Dumps Citrix Networking Certification

PassLeader just published the NEWEST Citrix 1Y0-240 exam dumps! You can get both 1Y0-240 VCE dumps and 1Y0-240 PDF dumps from PassLeader, both VCE and PDF dumps contain the NEWEST 1Y0-240 exam questions, which will ensure your 1Y0-240 exam 100% passing! Welcome to download the valid PassLeader 1Y0-240 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeaderhttps://www.passleader.com/1y0-240.html (248 Q&As Dumps)

And, you can preview the PassLeader 1Y0-240 dumps onlinehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpajBwR1JUdGczVVE

QUESTION 136
In the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configuration when dynamic proximity is implemented, the round trip time (RTT) between the ____ and ____ is measured to make the load decision. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    IP address of the client; each of the GSLB sites
B.    Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB sites
C.    Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB services
D.    IP address of the client; each of the GSLB services

Answer: AC

QUESTION 137
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair running on two MPX appliances. The administrator notices that the state of the Secondary NetScaler is ‘Unknown’ and moves the Secondary NetScaler to a new switch as a result. Also, the administrator captured a packet trace on both NetScalers. Both sent traffic on secure port 3009 and were routing back and forth to each other. What is causing the Secondary state to be ‘Unknown’?

A.    The firewall is blocking communication between the switches.
B.    The administrator made both NetScalers Primary.
C.    The Secondary NetScaler CANNOT communicate in HA when moved to a new switch.
D.    The remote procedure call (RPC) nodes are NOT configured correctly.

Answer: A

QUESTION 138
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator has configured an HTTP load-balancing virtual server with Least Response Time as the load-balancing algorithm. The administrator notices that requests to the virtual server appear to be using the Round Robin load-balancing algorithm. What could be causing the virtual server to use the Round Robin load-balancing algorithm?

A.    The services that are bound to the HTTP virtual server are using the PING monitor.
B.    The virtual server is in startup round robin mode.
C.    Least Response Time CANNOT be used as a load-balancing algorithm on an HTTP virtual server.
D.    The NetScaler configuration has NOT been saved yet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 139
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator has configured the rewrite action as follows:
add rewrite action sync_date replace http.res.date sys.time
What is the correct way to interpret this rewrite action?

A.    The rewrite action replaces the Date header in the http response with the GMT time stamp.
B.    The rewrite action replaces the Date header in http response with the NetScaler system time in a conventional date format.
C.    The rewrite action is invalid, as system time CANNOT be referenced in the system policy.
D.    The rewrite action replaces the NetScaler system time with the Date header in a conventional date format.

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has multiple websites running through a NetScaler MPX 5550. The NetScaler meets the needs of the environment thioughout the year, except in December, when the capacity doubles. The administrator needs to handle this increased web traffic with a temporary, cost-effective solution. Which action should the administrator recommend in order to handle the increased web traffic?

A.    Purchase a license to upgrade the MPX 5550 to a MPX 5650.
B.    Purchase a BurstPack License.
C.    Purchase Universal License.
D.    Purchase NetScaler Gateway Platform License.

Answer: B

QUESTION 141
Which two options should a Citrix Administrator consider when adding a secondary device in a high availability (HA) pair? (Choose two.)

A.    Configure the HA status of the Primary Node as STAYPRIMARY.
B.    HA Monitoring should be disabled on all the unused interfaces.
C.    Both the devices should have different SNIP addresses.
D.    The nsroot password should be the same on both nodes.
E.    The Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode should be enabled.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 142
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator needs to implement a Content Filter policy to ensure the following conditions are met:
* The user with source IP 10.100.32.211 should NOT be allowed to access the vserver 10.10.10.1.
* All other users from subnet 10.100.32.0/24 should have access to the vserver 10.10.10.1.
* Access to the vserver should be blocked for all the other users.
Which policy expression will meet this requirement if the policy action is RESET and the policy is bound to the vserver (VIP:10.10.10.1)?

A.    REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 || REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100 32.211 -netmask 255.255.255.0
B.    REQ.IP.SOURCEIP == 10.100.32.211 || REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.0 -netmask 255.255.255.0
C.    REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 && REQ.IP.SOURCEIP == 10.100.32.0 -netmask 255.255.255.0
D.    REQ.IP.SOURCEIP == 10.100.32.211 && REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.0 -netmask 255.255.255.0

Answer: A

QUESTION 143
Scenario:
A NetScaler appliance is having intermittent issues. A Citrix Administrator is unable to identify the root cause and fix them. The administrator opened a Support ticket and the Engineer assigned to the case requested all the logs and configuration information from the NetScaler. Which technical support tool can the administrator use to gather all the information on the NetScaler to send to the Support Engineer?

A.    Batch Configuration
B.    Start New Trace
C.    Get Back Trace
D.    Generate Support File

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
Scenario:
External users are currently experiencing delays while accessing XenApp and XenDesktop through the NetScaler. A Citrix Administrator needs to monitor the ICA connections to gather the performance information from the NetScaler Management and Analytics System (MAS). Which two tools can the administrator use to gather information about WAN Latency, DC Latency and Host Delay? (Choose two.)

A.    HDX Insight
B.    Gateway Insight
C.    Web Insight
D.    TCP Insight

Answer: AC

QUESTION 145
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator of a Linux environment needs to load-balance the web servers in an environment However, due to budget constraints, the administrator is NOT able to implement a full-scale solution. What can the administrator do to load-balance the web servers in this scenario?

A.    Purchase a NetScaler SDX.
B.    Install a NetScaler CPX.
C.    Purchase a NetScaler MPX.
D.    Install NetScaler VPX.

Answer: A

QUESTION 146
What is the effect of the set gslb parameter -IdnsprobeOrder DNS PING TCP command in an Active/Active Gobal Server Load Balancing (GSLB) setup?

A.    The order to calculate the Empty Domain Service (EDS) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
B.    The order to calculate the Round-trip time (RTT) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
C.    The order to calculate the Time to live (TTL) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
D.    The order to calculate the Multiple IP responses (MIR) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.

Answer: C

QUESTION 147
A user needs to resolve the domain training.citrix.com, and the information is NOT available in resolver cache and Local Domain Name Server (DNS). Where will the request be forwarded next?

A.    Root server
B.    Authoritative Name server
C.    Top-level Domain server
D.    Second-level Domain server

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator is managing a NetScaler SDX running eight NetScaler instances. The administrator first needs to upgrade the firmware on the instances. However, the administrator is concerned that it needs to be done all at once. What upgrading flexibility does SDX provide in this scenario?

A.    The NetScaler instance can be upgraded at the SDX management level, allowing all instances to be upgraded at once.
B.    It is NOT possible to upgrade the NetScaler instances to different firmware versions.
C.    The NetScaler instance can be upgraded on an individual basis, allowing all instances to run different firmware versions.
D.    The NetScaler instances have to be upgraded at the same time.

Answer: D

QUESTION 149
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a rate limiting policy for the DNS requests to a threshold of 1000 DNS requests per second. Which set of commands does the administrator need to run to correctly configure the rate limiting policy?

passleader-1Y0-240-dumps-1491

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
Scenario:
A Citrix Administrator has configured the following Access Control List (ACL) to block traffic from the IP address 10.102.29.5:
add simpleacl rule1 DENY -srclP 10.102.29.5
A week later, the administrator found that the ACL is no longer present on the NetScaler. What could be the reason for this?

A.    The administrator did NOT run the apply ACL command.
B.    The NetScaler has been restarted without saving the configurations.
C.    The Simple ACLs remain active for only 600 seconds.
D.    The Simple ACLs remain active for only 60 seconds.

Answer: A


Now, try the PassLeader 1Y0-240 dumps for 100% passing your 1Y0-240 examhttps://www.passleader.com/1y0-240.html (248 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

And, preview the PassLeader 1Y0-240 dumps onlinehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpajBwR1JUdGczVVE

Good Luck!